Canada & America- A Comparison: A Collab Post By Meredith And Jo

 

2019-02-03

Hello wonderful people of the earth! Or Narnia, Asgard, the Death Star, Middle Earth, whichever you come from. Hi. πŸ™‚ First and most importantly, GET OFF THE DREADED READER IF YOU’RE ON IT AND GO CHECK OUT THE ACTUAL SITE THANKY YOU.

(I told myself I wouldn’t change my theme ever anymore, but.. well, it was Friday, and I finished my homework (ish) and I was bored and well. CHECK. THE. BLOG. OUT. It’s a drastic (and hopefully much better XD) change. So go and please,Β please check it out and I’m done sounding like a hopeless blogger even though I am XD)

Alright. On with this post. *plugs in Infinity War* *cracks knuckles* *dies*

B9EF66FA-B504-491B-A2BD-B0E1A3ECDE3BRight, so by now you’ve heard of Meredith, right? She’s the sweet and awesome blogger behind Artsy Arrow which, if you haven’t heard of before, you really should check it out. I’m so glad I got to know Meredith and bond with her about AIO, books, homeschooling, and, well, that’s she’s also in Ontario, Canada! πŸ˜€ Fancy that. We thought it would be pretty great if we couldΒ  share our experiences about the other’s country, since we both lived in the US/Canada for a time.

IMG_3073

I first went to the States when I was five for a family reunion, and to be perfectly honest… it feels like home. So I’m more than happy to talk about the differences between two countries I love. Hopefully y’all like it. πŸ˜‰

IMG_9287

People are just kinda a notch or two warmer and friendlier, for some reason.Β 

If you’re scoffing at this, blame the fact I’m Canadian and wouldn’t really know what it’s like to be American. XD But Americans are just really friendly people! Sneeze in Walmart? Someone says “bless you”. Wait in line at a McDonalds? Any random person could say hi. Stop at a rest area at 2 am on a Friday night? You’ll find yourself being asked how your trip is. Canada is friendly.. but not in every part of the country like that. XD It’s nice.

IMG_3151

Patriotism’s really strong.Β 

I kinda grinned one time pulling up to my aunt’s neighborhood and seeing so many American flags from the windows and everywhere. And not just the flags- like seeing little “God Bless America” signs and just the.. vibe. Correct me if I’m wrong. πŸ˜›

IMG_9433

People say “you’re fine” when you say “thanks”.

I tested this at a store once. Approximately everyone I interacted with said “you’re fine” whenever I said “thank you”. It’s awfully sweet of them to confirm my emotional status, but, uh, I don’t think I can get used to it. XD

IMG_9573

You say “sir” and “ma’m” and not “tito” and “tita”.

Ah. Double culture. XD um, well, in Filipino culture, the equivalent of sir isΒ tito and for ma’m,Β tita.Β Add in the fact that most of my Canadian world is Filipino, and I don’t get to say the English versions much. πŸ˜› Although I did get to going to Ottawa, but yeah. I find that interesting.

IMG_9533

A lot of my family’s on the other side of the border.

Does this make a ton of difference? It kinda does for me. After people find out I’m “the cousin of so and so’s friend’s sister-in-law’s brother,” they just start asking questions and being friendly and I’m not very much used to that, because I’m a sheltered homeschooling bean. XD No, but really, I went to a Sunday-school once, and after my aunt told the teacher who I was, Mrs. Iforgotyournamebutthankyouforputtingupwithme just beamed. “Oh, we’ll make sure she has a great time!”

I really did. XD

Maybe that’s why I feel at home. Huh. Dunno.

IMG_9556

American sweet tea is sugar water with a weak strain of some powered Lipton tea!Β 

*gags* I’m not sure I like this part of American culture once. I tried Chikfila sweet tea and.. wow. That’s my sugar intake for the day. Finished in one sip. *shudders* How can anyone handle that sweetness? Someone help and explain. Anyway, our sweet tea’s really tea. XD Probably flavored with maple syrup. πŸ˜›

IMG_9559

SMALL TOWN AMERICA IS THE STUFF OF LEGENDS.

I’ve yet to really be in small town Canada (somewhere on the bucket list), but if it’s like small town America, I’d die of happiness. Again, I can’t say for sure what it’s really like, but my family walked into a Taco in Ohio somewhere once. There were like 2 people working the counter, and one was spoon-feeding her grandkid, who was eating there, there were two girls in the corner booth just talking. Then, one guy comes in,Β doesn’t order anything. I’ll never know why he came in, but everyone in the restaurant except for my family immediately shouted, “DON’T GIVE HIM HER NUMBER.”

Dorky me: I WANNA SEE THE REST OF THIS. AND WRITE IT DOWN. *dead*

I wish I could remember that town. I’ll go back one day.

I kinda wanna ask if he got her number, but I suppose that’s a mystery for the ages.

IMG_3080

America has the best franchises. Ever.

Chikfila. Cracker Barrel. TRADER JOE’S. We don’t have these wonders in Canada (except Chikfila’s coming here and I couldn’t be happier) and the obvious need for them SHOWS. I’ve been to Chikfila tons of times but I haven’t gotten to try a Chikn mini. I think that needs to change. Also, have you ever heard of Trader Joe runs? Yes, well, they’re part of the reason my family tries to road trip once a year- COOKIE BUTTER. *dies* I’d cross the border once a week for it. XD And Target didn’t even last in Canada like a yearish. 😦 Wah. I kinda miss it. Ish. It’s like Walmart but red.

IMG_9548

I hope this post wasn’t too cringey XD I had a ton of good memories writing it, and now I really wanna dash across the border to say hi to everyone I know in the states. πŸ˜› All my friends are on the other side of the border, why is that? πŸ˜›Β  I had a hard time bottling up my wandering self in the pictures and I’ll probably do a wanderlust post of some sort sometime- but yeah.

IMG_3054

America is a beautiful country. It’s not perfect- no country is, but God’s really blessed me through the people (the ones I know, of course πŸ˜› ) living there, and I hope what the wonderful U.S of A stands for doesn’t change. Even though it kinda already is, but that’s a topic for another time. As Thor said, “Asgard isn’t a place. It’s a people.” And so is America.

I wish I knew why God put me in Canada- apparently, if things had been just a tad different, I’d be an American. But there’s a reason, I suppose, why both countries feel like home, and until I figure it out, I’ll just enjoy living in the true North- or so they call Canada. XD Besides, if I hadn’t been living here, I’d never have gotten to really get to know Meredith! Go check out her post about Canada’s differences- sums it up better than I ever could! πŸ˜€

life is a highway, Jo

(me makesy new signoffy- does you likey? πŸ™‚ )

Advertisements

35 thoughts on “Canada & America- A Comparison: A Collab Post By Meredith And Jo

  1. Your new design is so neat!!
    β€œAny random person could say hi.” My brothers do that a lot. Or they tell people Merry Christmas when it’s not Christmas. And yes, you definitely need to try a chickn mini.

    Liked by 3 people

  2. Oh yes the sweet tea! Much to sweet for me also. I still don’t understand why people tell you “you’re fine” when you tell them thank you?
    This post was awesome!!

    I ABSOLUTELY LOVE your new theme!!!!!!

    I’m told people are even friendlier in the south of the US? Occasionally you run into people who persist in frowning even when you smile at them….or ignore you if you ask how they’re doing. Maybe they’re scared? Idk.

    Once again this post was awesome(!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!) and so is your new theme!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Indeed! And thank you so much! πŸ˜€

      THANK YOU!! πŸ™‚ I’m really glad ya like it! ❀

      *nodnod* I'm really glad to have gotten to know people from the south, and every time they're just really friendly folks. And yeah, Canada has more of those er.. frowny people.

      THANK YOU THANK YOU THANKY 'OU!

      Liked by 1 person

  3. My Spanish teacher is from Canada (yes, ik, and she’s Spanish) but anyway she told us that there’s no Target (she calls it “American Target”), but here there’s no [that bakery people always talk about in Canada] Timmy? Tim-something I think it’s called.

    Liked by 2 people

  4. Your design is lovely. πŸ˜€ Haha, I had my doubts on the “friendly Americans” part, but then I do live on the West Coast…wait…no…I said nothing! But this was a very interesting post. πŸ˜€

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Why thanky. And lol, I’ve been to the West Coast- same thing! I guess the rule doesn’t apply to every square mile. πŸ˜›
      And thanky.
      I am also aware “interesting” has many different connotations, just so you know. πŸ˜›

      Liked by 1 person

  5. Fascinating post– okay well, not so fascinating since I lived in American four years before moving back to China, but. πŸ™‚ I just have to agree for a moment there– Americans are so warm and friendly! Chinese people aren’t that extroverted and don’t… smile… as much? xD

    Liked by 1 person

  6. AH I MISSED YOU AND YOUR BLOG.
    And your blog design is so beautiful!!!! 😍😍😍
    Also this post like was amazing!!!!! FINALLY, someone who has something good to say about America!!! I don’t like everyone constantly bashing America so thank you!!!
    (Also, I agree with your points BUT HOW DARE YOU INSULT MY SWEET TEA LIKE NO. XD XD XD)
    *runs to check Meredith’s post*

    Liked by 1 person

    1. AW THANK YOU.
      And thank you! πŸ˜€ Wait, why would anyone bash America XD Every country has its quirks. πŸ˜›
      (I CAN AND WILL IT AIN’T EVEN TEA IT’S SUGAR WITH A HINT OF WATER AND LIPTON TEA jk XD XD)
      *cheers you on*

      Liked by 1 person

  7. Hi Jo! I haven’t been on out blog for a while, I LOVE HOUR BLOG DESIGN!! βœ¨πŸ’› It’s so pretty and unique and lovely! I’ve ALWAYS wanted to go to America, maybe when I’m older but for now ti’s just a dream. Ewww, that sweet tea sounds kinda gross! 🀒
    Sounds like you had a great time at America! I’ve always wanted to go to Canada aswell, a I guess I just like going to exotic places! πŸ˜ŠπŸ™‚
    Awesome post Jo!
    Amber x

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Hi Amber! Aw, thank you! ❀ Glad you like it!
      Aahhh, I hope you can go one day! πŸ˜€ It's a lovely place! XD It' probably not gross, but it is a bit too sweet for my liking. XD
      I do! And lovely! I'm not sure how much exotic snow and cold can be, thought. XD Thanks again!

      Like

  8. This is really pretty accurate, methinks. I’ve been all over the middle of the US, and I’ve lived in a ton of different Midwest places (and Phoenix AZ but that’s a different story), and I’ve traveled to about two-thirds-ish of the US, and you are very right. And we do have cool franchises. And small towns are the best thing ever. And Cracker Barrel is the best. place. ever. It’s not a road trip without Cracker Barrel for my family. AND I LOVE YOUR NEW BLOG DESIGN!!!!!!!!!!

    Like

  9. Jo, thank you so much. It has restored my hope in America. Because I see negative, obesity in McDonalds, that sort of thing. This is refreshing.
    Small question: When somebody asks you about George Washington what do you say?

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s